Category Archives: Customs & Trade Updates
[…] In Mexico, the modems would be completely assembled, including having the printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) board programmed.

Regarding the country of origin marking, CBP analyzed that issue systematically, in accordance with Part 102, Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 102), the NAFTA Marking Rules.  Because the imported modems were neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from “domestic” (i.e., Mexican, in this case) materials, sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) did not apply and CBP had to look to section 102.11(a) (3):

“Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”  The applicable rule for subheading 8517.62.0010, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires: